Previous Rookies | CSSR | SIU

SIU Logo

Creative and Scholarly Saluki Rookies

Center for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities

previous rookie

Previous Rookies Main Content

2014-2015

Name

Major

Mentor

Megan Brown Zoology Marjorie Brooks, Ph.D.
Andrew Derby Zoology - Fisheries Biology Michael Lydy, Ph.D.
Logan Druessel Physiology Brent Bany, Ph.D.
Elizabeth Geerling Biological Science Prema Narayan, Ph.D.
Ryan Gougis Criminology and Criminal Justice George Burruss, Ph.D.
Matthew Grammer Music Performance/Pre-med Kanako Hayash, Ph.D.
Sohaib Hameed Biological Science Amber Pond, Ph.D.
Grace Horman Accounting Royce Burnett, Ph.D.
Bryan Jenks History Pamela Smoot, Ph.D.
Donald Larsen Chemistry/Math Qingfeng Ge, Ph.D.
Alyssa Levsky Physics Thushari Jayasekera, Ph.D.
Elijah Mihalik Chemistry Qingfeng Ge, Ph.D.
Waheed Sawar Physics/Math Leo Silbert, Ph.D.
Ramona Tucci Cinema Jyotsna Kapur, Ph.D.
Austin Weigle Plant Biology Kevin Smith
Lyneesya Wilson Psychology Reza Habib, Ph.D.

2013-2014

Name 

Major

Mentor

Kailyn Baalman Physiology Dale B Hales, PhD
John Barron Physics Saikat Talapatra, PhD
Kara Beer Zoology Clayton Nielson, PhD
Seth Bennett Psychology Michael Hoane, PhD
Ashley Bergman Forestry David Gibson, PhD
Trevor Blackmore Business Royce Burnett, PhD
Victoria Braner Animal Science Stephanie Speiser, M.S.
Gabriela Brito Microbiology Vjollca Konjufca, PhD
Mikaela Cantrell Physiology Peter Patrylo, PhD
Megan Colburn Zoology Erin Venable, PhD
Tariq Collins Philosophy Phillip Howze, M
Bryce Corbett Zoology Matt Whiles, PhD
Miller Eaton Physics Thushari Jayasekera, PhD
Rachel Fishel Physiology Kanako Hayashi, PhD
Jared Fiske Chemistry Julia Reyes, M.S.
Nolan Frisch Chemistry Robin Warne, PhD
Gabrielle Fry Animal Science Karne Jones, PhD
Breanne Harrell Forensic Chemistry Lichang Wang, PhD
Heather Huffman Physiology Joe Cheatwood, PhD
Emily Jelinek Cinema and English Walter Metz, PhD
Kori Kirkpatrick Zoology Clayton Nielson, PhD
Jared Linze Civil Engineering Bruce Devantier, PhD
John Marchetta Physics Kuloth Shajesh, PhD
Lea Matschke Biological Sciences David Gibson, PhD
Charles Murphy Mathematics and Physics Thushari Jayasekera, PhD
Olivia O'Donnell Communication Disorders and Science Valerie Boyer, PhD
Shelby Orr Architectural Studies Craig Anz, PhD
Megan Peterson Psychology Stephanie  Dollinger, PhD
Jaclyn Parks Microbiology Vjollca Konjufca, PhD
Aparajita Rajamahanty Physiology Zhihua Du, PhD
Matthew Schmidlin Mechanical Engineering Lizette Chevalier, PhD
Kelly Schmidt Biological Sciences Buffy Ellsworth, PhD
Dalton Shultz Chemistry Derek Fisher, PhD
Stephanie Venis Mechanical Engineering Tsuchin Philip Chu, PhD
Carlie Willis Biological Sciences Prema Narayan, PhD

2012-2013

Name Major Faculty Additional Research Experiences
Lacey Armit Animal Science Dr. Rebecca Atkinson McNair Symposium 2013;SSRO 2013
Matthew Baechle Physiology Dr. Dale Hales SSRO 2013
Tyler Berndt Zoology Dr. Eric Hellgren McNair Symposium 2013; SSRO13
Ethan Bigger Zoology Sr. Clay Nielsen McNair Symposium 2013
Steven Blair Electrical Engineering Dr. Spyros Tragoudas URF 2013; SSRO 2013
Erin Brown Linguistics Dr. Alejandro Caceres URF 2013; SSRO 2013
Alyssa Davis Civil Engineering Debra Sarvela Update not Available
Julie Driebergen Zoology Dr. Justin Boyles McNair Symposium 2013
Sydney Haberberger Psychology Dr. David Gilbert URF 2013
Sohaib Hameed Biological Sciences Dr. Amber Pond McNair Symposium 2013
Michael Holm Zoology Dr. Ulrich Riechard McNair Symposium 2013
Deanna Keller Animal Science Dr. Eduardo Gustal URF 2013
Cory Kertz Plant & Soil Science Dr. Ahmad Fakhoury URF 2013; SSRO 2013
Kayla Klugow English Allison Joseph RTM 2013
Yue-Huan Lyu Chemistry Dr. Kyle Plunkett URF 2013;SSRO 2013
Samuel Oltman Mechanical Engineering Dr. Tshchin Chu McNair Symposium 2013; SSRO 2013
Lauren Ovca Architectural Studies Shannon McDonald URF 2013
Austin Pavlak Mechanical Engineering Dr. James Blackburn &
Dr. Lizette Chevalier
McNair Symposium 2013
Tanner Rehnberg Biological Sciences Dr. Joe Cheatwood URF 2013;SSRO 2013
Kelly Schmidt Biological Sciences Dr. Buffy Ellsworth URF 2013
Morgan Schulte Forestry Dr. Jon Schoonover McNair Symposium 2013
Tyler Wells Zoology Dr. Michael Eichholz McNair Symposium 2013; SSRO 2013
Ashley Zissler Zoology Dr. Karen Jones McNair Symposium 2013

2011-2012

Name Major Faculty Additional Research Experiences
Suzanne Abell Architecture Dr. Peter Smith URF 2012; SSRO 2012;SSRO 2013
Jake Bock Computer Science Dr. Michael Wainer McNair Symposium 2012
Karthik Chinni Electrical Engineering Dr. Andrei Kolmakov URF 2012
Gina Collori Pre-Major Dr. Rachel Whaley McNair Symposium 2012; SSRO 2012
Valeria Copello Physiology & Biochemistry Dr. Gabriela Perez-Alvarado URF 2012
Sabrina Gerzel History Dr. Cameron Carlson URF 2012; SSRO 2012
Lacey Gibson Physiology Dr. Buck Hales URF 2012: SSRO 2012;REACH 2013
Savhannah Haslett Zoology Dr. Robin Warne McNair Symposium 2012; SSRO 2012
Hollis Johnson Biological Science Dr. Lydia Arbogast URF 2012
Anna Kallal Speech Pathology Dr. Kathryn Martin McNair Symposium 2012; SSRO 2012; SSRO 2013
Harrison Oakley Chemistry Dr. Kyle Plunkett McNair Symposium 2012
Brooke Patton Geology Dr. Jonathan Remo McNair Symposium 2012
Michelle Patzelt English Dr. Cameron Carlson URF 2012
Madeleine Pfaff Zoology Matthew Springer URF 2012; SSRO 2012;REACH 2013
Kailie Roth Zoology Dr. Frank Anderson URF 2012
Cassandra Showmaker Biological Sciences Dr. James MacLean McNair Symposium 2012; SSRO 2012
Andrew Spencer Cinema Dr. Robert Spahr URF 2012
Sophia Thomasson Psycology & Criminology/Criminal Justice Dr. Jennifer Dunn McNair Symposium 2012
Jill Winkelman Special Education Dr. Nancy Mundschenk McNair Symposium 2012; SSRO 2012; SSRO 2013
Jacob Walker Electrical Engineering Dr. Konstadinos Hatziadoniu URF 2012; SSRO 2012

2010-2011

Name Major Faculty Additional Research Experiences
Evan Daigle Electrical Engineering Dr. Spyros Tragoudas Update not available
Patrick Dean Cinema and Photography Dr. Kavita Karan URF 2011
Lindsay DuBois Early Childhood Education Dr. Stacy Thompson SSRO 2011; URF 2011
Jonathan Ferrell Biological Science Dr. Rod Weilbacher SSRO 2011; McNair Symposium 2011
Zach Guilford Zoology Dr. Marjorie Brooks SSRO 2011; McNair Symposium 2011; URF 2012; REACH 2012
Adam Herwig Agribusiness Economics Dr. Kim Harris URF 2011
Madison Hester Animal Science Dr. Karen Jones SSRO 2011; McNair Symposium 2011
Lauren Hilmes Physiology Dr. Lydia Arbogast SSRO 2011; McNair Symposium 2011; SSRO 2012
Colleen Hoogenboom Zoology Dr. Eric Hellgren McNair Symposium 2011
Torriano Johnson Cinema and Photography

Dr. Usha Lakshmanan &

Dr. Jyotsna Kapur

McNair Symposium 2011
Nicole Julian Chemistry Dr. Mary Kinsel McNair Symposium 2011
Austen Knapp Physiology Dr. Joeseph Cheatwood SSRO 2011; McNair Symposium 2011; SSRO 2012;REACH 2013
Duane Lickteig Microbiology Dr. Vjollca Konjufca SSRO 2011; URF 2011;URF 2012; SSRO 2012;REACH 2013
Amy McReynolds Plant & Soil Science Dr. Karen Midden URF 2011
Bridget Munoz Social Work Dr. Dona Reese SSRO 2011; McNair Symposium 2011
Ruby Roknic Civil Engineering Dr. Yanna Liang SSRO 2011; URF 2011; St. LAURS 2011; URF 2012
Haley Smothers Animal Science Dr. Eduardo Gastal Update not available
Dylan Stees Physiology Dr. Dale Hales Update not available
Mariah Timms Journalism Dr James Allen Update not available
Jessica Whitaker Zoology Dr. Mike Eichholz SSRO 2011; McNair Symposium 2011;REACH 2013
Lakisha Williams Microbiology Dr. Punit Kohli SSRO 2011; McNair Symposium 2011

2009-2010

Name Major Faculty Additional Research Experiences
Cherie Allen Biological Sciences Dr. April Strader SSRO 2010; St. LAURS 2010
Eric Anstedt Zoology Dr. Eric Helgren McNair Symposium 2010
Emily Berglin Administration of Justice Dr. Kimberly Kempf-Leonard St. LAURS 2010; Research Town Meeting 2010; URF 2010; SSRO 2011 URF 2012-2nd Place
Alexis Bergman Zoology Dr. George Feldhamer SSRO 2010; McNair Symposium 2010; REACH 2011; URF 2012-Hon. Mention
Sreyoneel Biswas Physiology Dr. Prema Narayan McNair Symposium 2010
Blake Cain Physiology Dr. Andrew Sharp SSRO 2010; McNair Symposium 2010; Research Town Meeting 2010; URF 2012-1st Place; REACH 2012
Taylor Chance Mechanical Engineering Dr. Tsuchin St. LAURS 2010; Research Town Meeting 2010; URF 2010; SSRO 2011; 2010
Steven Ebers Pre-Medicine Dr. Prema Narayan SSRO 2010; McNair Symposium 2010; REACH 2011; SSRO 2012
Rachel Frichtl Animal Science Dr. Gary Apgar Research Town Meeting 2010; REACH 2011
Stephanie Geiser Biochemistry Dr. Brian Lee Update not available
Joe Guilick Pre-Medicine Dr. Prema Narayan SSRO 2010; McNair Symposium 2010
John Hamburg Mechanical Engineering Dr. Peter Filip SSRO 2010; McNair Symposium 2010; Research Town Meeting 2010
Colleen Hill Animal Science Dr. Sheryl King McNair Symposium 2010
Brock Kabat Pre-Medicine Dr. Buffy Ellsworth SSRO 2010; McNair Symposium 2010; Research Town Meeting 2010; REACH 2011; 2012 Super Student Scholarship; SSRO 2012
Elizabeth Lombardi Human Nutrition & Dietetics Dr. Sharon Peterson Research Town Meeting 2010; URF 2010
Caitlin Moliske Biological Sciences

Dr.Michael Collar &

Dr. Jodi Huggenvik

SSRO 2010; McNair Symposium 2010; REACH 2011; 2012 Super Student Scholarship
Nicholas Sager Mechanical Engineering Dr. Peter Filip Update not available
Nathan Starzynski Zoology Dr. Eric Schuber SSRO 2010
Makayla Trotter Geography & Enviro. Resources Dr. Erin Seekamp SSRO 2010; St. LAURS 2010; Research Town Meeting 2010; 2012 25 Most Distinguished Senior Award
Sean Wheeler Bio-Medicine Dr. Dale Hales URF 2010

2008-2009

Name Major Faculty Additional Research Experiences
Kristin Allen Zoology Dr. Clay Nielson SSRO 2009; McNair Symposium 2009
Janae Brothers Biology Dr. Julia Spears Update not available
Kevin Chapman Zoology Dr. Eric Schauber SSRO 2009; McNair Symposium 2009
Jamal Easley Cinematography Dr. Angela Aguayo McNair Symposium 2009
Kimberly Elsenbroek Geography & Enviro. Resources Dr. Matt Therrell URF 2010; REACH 2010; SSRO 2009; McNair Symposium 2009; 2012 25 Most Distinguished Senior Award
Karina Enriquez Marketing Dr. Mavis Adjei McNair Symposium 2009
Yuri Fedorovich Physiology Dr. Andrew Sharp URF 2010; St. LAURS 2010; SSRO 2009; McNair Symposium 2009; REACH 2011; 2012 25 Most Distinguished Senior Award
Andrew Guinnip Microbiology Dr. Laurie Achenbach McNair Symposium 2009
Max Herlache Physics

Dr. Mark Byrd &

Dr. Leo Silbert

McNair Symposium 2009
Natalie Pivoney Art Education

Dr. Sally Gradle &

Dr. Barbara Bickel

McNair Symposium 2009
Andrew Price Civil Engineering Tarnisha Green ISLAMP 2009
Lucas Pulley Mechanical Engineering Dr. Ajay Mahajan URF 2010; SSRO 2009; REACH 2009
Logan Randolph Communication Design Rob Lopez Update not available
David Schwartz Biological Sciences Dr. Buffy Ellsworth URF 2010; St. LAURS 2010; SSRO 2009
Jessica Stout Physiology/Pre-Medicine Dr. Joe Cheatwood URF 2010; St. LAURS 2010; SSRO 2009; McNair Symposium 2009; REACH 2011
Catherine Szwajkowski Pre-Medicine Biology Dr. Jim Maclean SSRO 2009; McNair Symposium 2009
Alexander Turek Computer Engineering Dr. Haibo Wang McNair Symposium 2009

Right Sidebar